CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82953

Ms. Lydia E. Lorenzo
American Cyanamid Company
Agricultural Products Division
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470-8426

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Dichloro Chrysanthemate DCM-50 and DCM-99 (CAS # 61898-95-1) from Japan

Dear Ms. Lorenzo:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Methyl Dichloro Chrysanthemate DCM-50 and DCM-99 also known as 3-(2,2-Dichloroethenyl)-2,2-dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylic acid methyl ester will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division